School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. Once upon a time there was a beggar and he had a wooden leg. He used always be begging for money and kept it in the wooden leg. He had a servant boy, and when died the servant was told to bring out his leg. He was so angry that he hit the wooden leg against the wall and money fell from it; he hit it again and again and the same thing happened. He kept doing it till he had alot of money, and then a bridge was built from it and it is called Beggar's Bridge, or (?)
    Josephine O' Reilly
    Kilvoydan, Co. Clare
    Michael O' Reilly
    60
  2. In the time after the Penal laws the Catholics were being persecuted and they made underground passages so that they would not be killed. There is a graveyard beyond Kells and it is called Moor and three of those underground passages lead from there. There was a man living near the place and he wished to see what kind there were. So one day he got ready and brought a candle with him. He lit the candle when came to the mouth of the cave. He walked along and kept walking until he was about half way. Then he came to a round stone table and he could not go any further.