School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

Once upon a time there was a man who went on crutches to a holy well.

Once upon a time there was a man who went on crutches to a holy well. After he had done some rounds there he was cured. On his way home he thought that he might want the crutches again so he turned back to the well and he was struck dead.
  2. There is a story told about one of the Fianna called Oisin. One day a beautiful lady came on a beautiful white horse on the top of the water and she took Oisin back with her. She took him to Tir na nOg and he stayed with the fairys for a year long time then he wished to come back to Ireland so she took him back again. When he came to Ireland all the Fianna were dead and Oisin got very old and sad. St Patrick was in Ireland at the time and he baptised Oisin and then he died.
    Peg Considine
    Corrofin, Co. Clare
    Thomas Quinn
    74
    Corrofin, Co. Clare

One day a man was out hunting and he got a very bad cut.

One day a man was out hunting, and he got a very bad cut. He went into the Workhouse to have the wound dressed and he was asked what used he put to a cut. He said