School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    knit. The younger women wore a dress known as the Crinoline. The dress was worn tite fitting at the waist a high neck very full sleeves. The skirt was very full usually with flounces and hoops sewn on the inside.
    Men usually wore grey flannel shirts. They wore corduroy trousers laced or buttoned over the knee long stockings and strong brogue shoes. Their coats were called swallow-tail coates. Their collars were very stiff. They were usually worn with a bow. One make of collar had a front attached, with the other make of collar there was a white stiff front worn attached to the buttons of the shirts and it was know as a dickey. They wore hard hats namely Bowlers. Little girls wore their dresses long and full with a ash belt right underneath the arms. Little boys usually wore sailor suits, with the trousers worn below the knee, stockings and boats
    Mary Macnamara
    Poulbaun, Co. Clare