Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in the Parishes of Rath and Kilnaboy in which Catholics are buried. There is one in Kilnaboy one in Coad one in Kivoydane and one in Rath.
    In Coad there lie the remains of the Church which Maura Ruadh built when she got offended by the priest one Sunday at Kilnaboy Mass In the Church lie the buried remains of Mary and Slaney O Brien. Their grave is to be seen to-day beneath the gable window of the Church.
  2. It is said that there is a Mass offered in Rome every Monday for the deceased who are buried in Kilvodane. Very little of the remains of the Church which was built there are to be seen.
    Teasie Kenny
    Fánchoill, Co. an Chláir