Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. a very wealthy man named Mr. Blood lived in Applevale and there was an organized society named the "Terries" which planned to murder this man for his riches. The boy who working for Mr. Blood had joined the society, and it was he who was to give the signal for the attack. The boy arranged that he would light a candle in a certain room when his master would be in that room. So all happened as they had arranged. After some time it was found who commetted the crime and there were six of them hanged in Roxton and there were two hanged in the crag behind the Cross of Corofin, in the place which used to be called Red Gate.
  2. Murder of Francy Hynes
    He was an attorney's son and he lived in Toureen in Spancil hill. He was hanged in the wrong for the murder of Doolarty who was care-taker in the farm that Francy Hynes was living in. He was hanged on the 11th of September in Limerick Jail. He was arrested near Ruan when he was bowling with a crowd of boys on the same day of the shooting. This is the ballad
    1. am