Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Hidden Treasure
    It is said that there is gold hidden in a place called Cloch an Airgid in Carhovere at the end of Rath parish. The place where it is hidden is a quarry and there are many square flat stones wing writing but it is not easy to ready them now but it was easy to read them long ago. The gold is hidden under one of the stones and some people came by night to dig the gold. When they came near the gold something prevented them. There were people seen coming there by night and digging it. They were heard working and the holes were seen in the ground.
    Told by John O'Reilly Knockmacart. 12th January 1938 (55 yrs)
    Written by Mary O'Reilly Knockmacart.
  2. It is said that one day a man was going (?) Caher, Knocknareeha, and he saw a woman sitting near a tub of gold, combing her hair in the sunshine, and it was during Mass time. He was so excited that he ran off to tell his neighbours what he saw. They rushed on the scene, and the woman and the gold dissappeared. It is said that if he threw a fist of earth into the tub he could have the gold.
    Mary O' Dell
    Michael Shannon