Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Father Meehan lived in the parish of Carrigaholt. When he lived there, there was no school, nor a chapel there. It was 1847 the time of the famine. He is remembered and famous for the little ark he built. He was put out of the church, and he built a little wooden shed, placed it on wheels, put two windows in the side of it so that the people could see and hear mass. He took it down to the sea shore, because the land by the sea did not belong to any one, and used to say mass. It is preserved in Killala church.
  2. Down in Back Street there lived a famous Story Teller named Charley Mullins, ane every night crowds used gather in to his house, and during the day if you met any person they used say "Are you coming down to Mullins's to night. He used tell funy stories, about the time he was in the war, and people used stay up until morning listening to his stories. He died at very old man at the age of eighty six.
    Mary O' Dell
    Cill Bhaodáin, Co. an Chláir