Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a rich man living up in Ballyvaughan and he kept a great number of work (?) men and a great number of horses. He had one special grey horse and he was very wild. No one could catch him because he would kill them. One day a child died belonging to the man, and he told one of the to catch the horse and bring him home, but he could not catch him. The master sent the man out again, and he told him to tell the horse that his master's child was dead. When the horse herd this he walked up to the man, and went down on his two foremost legs and two big tears fell from her eyes. The man put the winker's on the horse and brought him home. The horse was crying all the way to the grave
  2. The lord Mayor visited a mental home one day. He was speaking to one of the men patients for a long time, so in the end he asked the patient did he know who he was talking to. The patient said "No". "Well" he said "I am the Lord Mayor". So the patient said "Ah stop, that will wear off you. I was for a long time and I thought I was Brian Boru."
  3. A Jew and an Irish Man arrived at the same time at the Gate of Heaven. So the Jew knocked and St Peter opened the gate.
    Mary Neylon
    Cill Bhaodáin, Co. an Chláir