Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she was very fond of having mashed turnips, carrots and parsnips. So that day she had mashed turnips and potatoes. She gave some of them to the little boy to eat. When he came home he said to his mother. "It is not my grandmother trying to make me eat some of the pigs mess".
  2. Oliver Goldsmith had a beautiful horse but the only fault was that the horse used very often get tired. He met a man from Clare and he told him about his horse. "Well" said the Clare man. I will give you a horse that will never get tired. "All right" said Oliver. "Here is my steed and I will taka yours". The man went in and brought him out a walking stick. "Here" said he "you can go as far as you like and it will never get tired".
    Mary O' Dell
    Cill Bhaodáin, Co. an Chláir
    Georgie Edwards
    80
  3. A man lived in this place, and he used to go in to a certain house. One day he went in to the house and he got tea. He drank three cups often, and as the woman of the house was going to pour out a fourth cup of tea he said "No thank you" this is not one of my eating days. A little boy was sitting near him and he said. DJ for you would have all we havae in the house eaten.
    Michael O' Dell