Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    much surprized to find a very perfect piece of work had been done When the man was questioned he thought of the stranger who had come in search of work and went to look where he thought the man had gone to rest. The man was not there and all the workers went in search of him but he was nowhere to be found.
    They all admired the work greatly as it was done in stone work a cross was part of the design with the love-knot on it. That work is there to this day at the right hand side of the altar and a bit of ivy or a weed never grew on it. Some people say it was an angel who did it as it was done with such perfection and in such a short time.
  2. Historical Askeaton is situated on the banks of the River Deel and was originally called Clounriske. It has derived its name Askeaton from the following legend.
    1. táirgí
    Miss Nealon
    Gairm bheatha
    National teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Past pupils of Askeaton