Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Buachallán-Buidhe
    Is a fairly tall yellow plant which grows in almost every corn field in this district. It is harmful because it impoverishes the soil and it spreads rapidly, farmers always cut it down when it is in full bloom.

Priosach-Buidhe
    Is another yellow plant which grows frequently in corn fields, mostly in wheat fields, it always shows before the corn, and the children are always asked to pick it.

Thistles
    These are very common in this district, and have to be cut down often, otherwise they would spread and impoverish the soil.

Ivy
    This can be very harmful if allowed to grow near concret walls, because it clings to the building and excludes all air. It also sends small hair roots through the concrete which sometimes cause the building to collapse.

Chicken Weed
    Is a small green delicate plant,