Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. The Falla Field
    This field is situated in the south-west of Ballyhoman, a townland situated about three-quarters of a mile east of Askeaton. This field is on the lands of Mr J. Kerrigan. Some people say it got its name from the high, thick walls which surround it. Others say it got its name from the custom of burning "Falla" there. ("Falla" i.e. the fields were dug up and the sods burned and the potatoes were set in the "Falla" of burned fields). Then others say that it is the "Follow Fields" and that is got its name because when the fox is hunted from Kerrigan's Furze he always goes to this field and the dogs and riders "follow" him hither.
    Ballyhoman is a townland situated about three-quarters of mile east of the village of Askeaton. Some say the name is derived from "Baile Camán" "the town of the hurleys" and others say that it is got from "Baile Thomán" "the town of the drivers".
    The Golden Well (Tobar na n-Óir) is a well situated in the townland of Ballyhoman. It probably derived its name from the clear, sandy bottom which keeps the water very pure.
    Teangacha
    Maureen Stokes