School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. There is a castle in Carrigafooka and it is said to be enchanted by night. One night long ago a young man was coming from a threshing in Fairyland. On the way home he and his companions were talking about the castle. The young man said he would bet any money he would sleep in it. The others advised him not to sleep in the castle. But he meant what he said he filled a bag of straw and kept his pike in his hand. He bade farewell to his companions and mounted the stairs to the top of the castle. He lay down keeping his pike by his side. He soon fell asleep on the heap of straw. When morning came his companions returned to the castle. To their horror they found him dead.
    Another time fishermen were fishing in the Sullane. Towards evening they made their camp on the castle grounds for the night. After supper when there were seated around the fire they were discussing the man who was found dead there in the morning. One of the men said he would sleep in the castle. The other begged him so hard not to that he promised to take his gun with him. So at 8 o'clock the two men went into the castle. Then he said good bye to the man who was to sleep in the castle thinking he would never see him again. The man who was to sleep in the castle spread a fine rung on the floor and
    Carraig an Phúca, Co. Chorcaí
    Con Mahony