School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    laid down and his gun by his side. He soon fell asleep, and his companion departed and went to bed. At twelve o'clock the man on the castle saw dancing and singing. There was a fine lady there, so the man ran up and started dancing. They were dancing for an hour, until he heard noise. He looked around and saw himself just about falling down on the ground. He caught hold of an iron bar, and he remained there until his companion came and released him.
  2. Lissacreasig
    The townland I live in is called Lissacreasig. It got this name from a great lios that is there and from the person who built it: a giant called the Craosach Mor. This giant kept a number of black pigs that sometimes attacked people as they passed there. One night a man was returning from Ballyvourney after having spent the week there sewing and making clothes, and as he was passing by the lios one of the pigs ran out and attacked him. So they struggled together until at last the man pulled the tail off the pig. The pig ran away and was never seen anymore and ever since the makers of clothes are called tailors.
    Lissacresig, Co. Cork
    Paddy Scriven