School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. Bhí bean ann fadó agus bhí an triuch ar a clainn. Bhí fear ag marcuidheacht ar chapall breac ag gabháil an bóthar agus chuaidh an bhean 'na threó agu d'fhiafruig sí dhe: "A fhir an chapaill bhric cad a leighisfidh an triuch" Agus isé dubhairt an marcach: "Bainne cídh circe agus é d'ól as adhairc muice".
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Irish
  2. The Chin Cough is a disease that every one suffers from once in their life. Some get it when they are babies, and others get it when they are grown men or women. There are different kinds of cures such as: putting them under and over a donkey.
    Warts are another kind of disease that grown people get. They take them from each other. The old cure for these was to rub their spit to them, nine mornings fasting. Wild fire is cured by writing the person's name who has it, around it, and it won't spread any further. Shingles is another dangerous disease. When it is noticed first, paint with iodine, and it won't spread any further.