School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. The people in older times would not leave out their cows on May Day night for fear the produce of the year would be taken from them and they could not make any butter. It is said that if you saw a red haired woman on May Day morning that you would not have any luck for the year. It is said that the old would not give away the milk on May Day.
  2. A man once spread manure on a Liss and when he had it spread he got blind. There was another man with him and he went to the priest and told him what happened. The priest advised him to get the man to take all the manure out of the Lios again. The man did this and his friend got back his sight as soon as he had the Lios cleared of manure.
  3. A lot of strange stories are told about horses and it is said that they can see things that human beings cannot see at all. On many an occasion it happened that horses would stop up on the road and would not move and the person that would be driving them would not see anything. Before, when priests used to have horses, a black dog would block them on the road if they were going on sick calls by night. Priests then travelled on horseback. The black dog would stand on the road before the horse and try to block the horse. The black dog would be
    Michael Kelleher
    Garranenagappul, Co. Cork