Scoil: Gurrane (B.) (uimhir rolla 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who was always very sick. A woman lived near the place who was also sick and wanted to get married to the man. They got married after some time. When she got married she got alright but the man got sicker than he was before. He got very sick one day and died. She got married again. Every time she made the butter she worked disbluicht on the butter. The man did not want this but he had no time to made the butter. At that time butter was very dear, and she made thousands of pounds on the false butter. Then after some years her daughter was getting married. A match was made and the agreement was that the mother should pay the spac. When she gave the money she made out of the false butter it flew away in dust. When the woman died the husband was not getting any more milk from the cows and then he could not make more butter.
    Michael Kelleher
    Caherkeegane, Co. Cork