Scoil: Gurrane (B.) (uimhir rolla 14839)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not many years ago there lived in a small thatched house at the foot of Mushera Mountain a little man who was a tailor. His work took every moment he could spare and in that way he had no time to prepare the meals and keep the house in order. At last he resolved to get married and soon after he did so. But his wife was very cruel and one night she drove him out of the house, and told him to earn his living some other where. The poor man was very sorrowful travelling off from his native home. For some time he knew not where he went and when he came to himself he was inside in a great forest. Then he thought he was lost forever but a great goat with a maggol two feet long walked up to him and told him to cut a stick from one of the trees. It failed the tailor to do this but the goat seeing the trouble he was in came to his assistance and with one puck of his horn knocked down a great branch. This he gave the tailor and ordered him to follow. The goat led the tailor back to his house again and put him in hiding in a great hollow which was in the wall for holding water. He then sat fire
    Denis Callaghan
    Garrán na gCapall, Co. Chorcaí