School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. If you get stung by a nettle rub in the juice of a pennyleaf or a dock leaf and either will kill the pain.
    Rub iodine of the part stung.
  2. 1. Put a pinch of soda on the burn immediately after it has happened. The rub soap on the soda.
    2 Put the white of an egg on the burn and bind a cloth round the burn so as to keep on the white of the egg. There is great cure in the white of an egg. It is good if one is sick and people always take it.
    White of an egg also cures vomiting.
    3. Heated goosegrease is a very good cure for Burns, Scalds, Sprains, Swellings of any kind, and in fact for almost anything provided there is not an open wound. The affected part must be held near the fire after the goosegrease has been put on.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    English
  3. If you suspected that a finger, hand, ankle etc were broken pour water on the break or sprain. If the affected part dries up quickly it is a sure sign