School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to his meggol and when the tailors wife smelled the smell she jumped out of bed because she thought the house was in fire. No sooner did she land in the kitchen the goat struck her with his horns. She went reeling across the floor and tumbled over the tailors stack and fell headlong against the door which went out before her into the darkness of the night. From that forth they both got on well together.
  2. Once a farmer had a dog. When the farmer's cattle would be passing out the gate on their way to the stall the dog would let a Bow Wow for every animal that would pass. Then the farmer would tie them in their places. One evening however, the dog let an extra Bow-Wow when the farmer came out he could only see the usual number of cattle. The farmer thinking the dog was getting useless gave him a beating. The dog did not mind but went into the house and dipped his tail in a bucket of cream
    Denis Riordan
    Gortavranner, Co. Cork