School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    out. He got a glimpse of the horse, and at once recognised him as his own. He then made a wild dash to capture him but did not succeed. The horse galloped on the road in front of him followed by a man. The horse succeeded in keeping his lead until he reached a lios near the roadside. Into this lios he dashed and disappeared. The owner then returned home very sadly. On his way to the house he stopped to examine the stable door, in order to find out how the animal managed to escape. As he did so he again saw his horse standing in the stable. Then he thought that the horse he followed was a fairy horse, and that it was put in his way as a warning or something. However nothing bad fell on the man or his horse afterwards, though that was not what he expected.
  2. Crowds of people go to Cathair Crobh Dhearg on May Day for May water and they say it is a cure for cattle. Formerly children used to go out on May morning and bring in whitethorn branches and place them beside the doors and windows. Young people go out on May morning to wash their faces in the dew
    Denis Riordan
    Gortavranner, Co. Cork