School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. There is only one nailer in this district now. The man's name is Sullivan and makes nails at the bottom of Sleaveen Road, Macroom. He is a very fast worker and he makes a couple of thousand nails in the day. He sells them to shopkeepers, smiths or any others who need them. He always has a little red fire of coke. With every shoke of the hammer he used to turn his head to one side then to the other and he would keep doing that all day long from morning till night. I think the Macroom nailer gave up making nails some time ago too so that there is no nailer there now.
  2. Pannier-making was also an olden trade. At first strong twigs were put standing in a circle in the ground. Then the weak twigs were woven in and out between the stronger upstanding ones. The bottom used to be made separately from the pannier in a different way. Patsy Sullivan of Ardeen used to make them and sell loads of them