School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the fair, and could not go with them as the snow was as high as the fences in every road. A certain man died in Carrigaphooka and the men around had to shovel the snow off the road for a mile from his house down to the bridge, in order that they could carry the coffin to the graveyard. Another farmers horse got sick and two men had to go from his place for John Cotter of Carriganea as he was then the "cow doctor" of this district. It was a distance of four miles, and the men had to walk on top of the fences, as it was safer than they road into where all the snow was blown. This cow doctor was known by the name of Sean Barc.
  2. Lisses etc.
    In one of the 'lisses' in my parish there is a king buried and it is said that it was in the 17th century he was buried there. One night there was a man passing the fort and he saw a man playing bagpipes and there were men dancing around him. Some years ago a passage was found leading from one 'lios' to the other. My people heard crying & talking in there 'lisses' but could see nothing. In the same lios one saw a horse standing saddled inside.
    Ml. O Brien, Clasgmaguire.
    Michael O' Brien