School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. Cows are the most important articles in every farmers possession. He is always very careful of them and feeds them very carefully If the cows go against him he cannot thrive. This have a lot to do with the way he builds his byres. If he builds his byre on cross ridges he would have no luck with the cows or if he builds it on a list or near a liss he would not have luck with the cows. Some people cut crosses and hang holly on the stall where Christmas comes. They also hang palm on the stall. Cows are a lot cleverer that men in many ways. They know the change of weather better than any man.
    This is a story I heard:-
    There was a man living in Kilgobnet and he was building his stall, but he could get no suitable flag to put over the door. There was a flag in a loss near the place and he took it and put it over the door. When the stall was finished he put fourteen cows into it, but when he got up the following morning one cow was missing. The same thing happened for seven nights. He met an old man one day and told him his story. The man looked at the stall and he asked him where he got the flag. He told him so the old man said to put it back. He did as he was told and the following morning one of his cows was returned. This happened for seven nights until all his cattle were restored.
    There was another man living in Clondrohid. He was building a stall and he drew some stones from a liss. Every night at midnight he was awakened by the cry
    James Clifford
    Cathair Chaogáin, Co. Chorcaí