Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People remembers querns. Wheat used to be ground in those querns. Wheaten bread and oaten bread were the two kinds. The bread was wetted with water and baked on a griddle. The people used to bake what bread would do them for a week. When people were going to America they used to bake what bread would take them there.
  2. In the olden times the bread was made from oaten meal peas, and bare. The flour was not made in this district. The people remember querns being used. Peas and bare were ground in these querns. The people would not use their own wheat in days gone by because their rent was too high. They had to sell the wheat to pay the rent. The bread that was made in olden times was wetted with water. The people did not bake bread every day but they baked a sufficient amount to last for a week
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Fitzgerald