Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cows are spancelled when they go thieving into another man's field. Some spancels are made out of hay. Every Palm Sunday people hang branches of palm in the cow house to bring luck. People long ago used to shake holy water around the cowhouses before the cows were let out in the summer.
  2. The names of our farm animals are the cows, horses, calves, pigs, sheep bulls. They red cow. The Black Marin cow. The white cow the Speckled cow, and the Grey heifer. When were are driving the cows home we say Hi Home, Hi Home. When we are calling the calves we say, Suck Suck Suck. When we are calling the pigs we say bock bock bock The cows are tied in bails. Some cows are tied by chains on their necks. Some cows are spancled so that they would not go thieving into any other mans field. The spancles are made out of hay ropes
    Maggie Brennan
    Cloch an Phúcaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh