Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The houses long ago were built of yellow clay. They were roofed with timber and sods and then thatched with rushes. In some houses the fire was in the middle of the floor, and more at the gable end and in the corner of the house The floor was made of clay and stones. The chimney was of yellow clay. Some of the houses had no chimneys on them. In real olden times there was glass in the windows. There used to be big flags standing up outside the door for shelter. The fire was in a hole in the hearth. In olden times the houses were built near a river. A lot of trees were sown around the houses for shelter. In olden times very small houses were called cabins. There was only one apartment in them. It acted as kitchen and bedroom. It had one very small window. It was thatched with rushes, the bigger houses had several rooms they were thatched with straw. Half doors were very common in this district. They were not common in olden times. The people used rush candles long ago.