Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Morrissey's hill Clorinka, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny. There is another in Tam Coonan's field, Muckalee, Ballyfoyle Co Kilkenny. There is a couch path from the creamery and up Stoney Park lodge, by the Royal Palace and into the glen where Mass was celebrated. Fords were used for crossing in the olden times.
  2. The names of our farm animals are, cows, horses, suck-calves, yearlings. The domestic aminals are the cats and the dogs. The names of our cows are:- "Slatt" "Broken Horn" "Raten" "The Red cow" "The Red Heifer" "The Big cow" "The Roan cow" "The White tail" "The white heifer" "The Dairymaid "Spotted cow" "Whelans Heifer", "Butlers cow" "Cocked Horns". When we are driving home the cows we say hie home. When we are driving home the calves we say suck, suck, suck. When we are calling home the sow, we say "bock, bock, bock". When we are calling the hens we say "chick chick chick". The cowhouse
    Edmond Ryan
    An Mullán Odhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh