Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or a piece of rope to keep them from thieving. On Palm Sunday people hangs up branches of palm in the cow house to bring good luck on the cows and shakes Easter water around the house.
  2. The names of the animals on our farm are the cows, the calves, the horses, the asses, the pigs. The domestic animals are the cats and the dogs. The names of the cows are "the Black cow" the Roan heifer" "Kerry cow" "the Cocked Horns" and Snowdrop. When we are driving the cows home we say hi home hi home. When we are calling the calves home we say suck, suck, suck. When we are calling the pigs we say bock, bock, bock. When we are calling the hens we say chuck, chuck, chuck. The cowhouse is at the bottom of the yard. It is a slated house. It is dashed outside and whitewashed inside. The cows are bailed. Some people tie cows to stakes. A horse shoe is hung in the house in November to bring luck. If a person robs a swallows nest the cows will milk
    Mary Coogan
    Ioscarta, Co. Chill Chainnigh