Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in this parish. The names of the smiths are:- Foley, Revana, John and Joe Cantwell of Ballyfoyle and William Byrne of Coon. There is one forge in Wildfield. Two in Ballyfoyle, one in Coon. There are near crossroads. Thee is a steam beside each forge. Forges are built of stones and yellow clay. They are roofed with timber. The floors are made of clay. Half the floors are composed of sleepers. There is one fireplace in each. The bellows are made of leather on its sides and timber on the bottom and top. They were not made locally. The shoe horses and asses ponies, jinnets, and stallions, and repairs ploughs harrows, common ploughs, machines, hay rakes, hay cars, hay tenders, cultivators. The names of the tools that the smiths uses are. anvil, thongs, hammers, vice, rasp, punch, drill, cutter knife, Tap plate, stump driver. The dogs and compass for banding wheels. The fireplace is made of stones and clay, and there is a grate in the middle of it. Sometimes they work outside that is when they are binding wheels also in the warm weather. They shoe horses outside. The forge in Ballyfoyle has a churn for a chimney. The other forges have a chimney. The smiths could not banish rats.
    Edward Ryan
    An Mullán Odhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh