Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townsland in which I live is Wildfield. It is situated in the parish of Muckalee in the barony of Fascindinan in the Co. Kilkenny.
    The names of the fields are "Multinly Corner", the reason why it was called "Multinly Corner" is because a man named Mutinly lived in it a long time ago. "The Hatchet field" because it is shaped like a hatchet. "The Plantation field" becaue there is a plantation in it. "The Caushere" because it is no good for tilling. "The Bridge Field" it is called after the Bridge that was built in the year 1874. "The kiln Field" it is called after the kiln that is in the field. "The Coarse Field" because it is good for grazing and litter. "The Sugar Field" because it is good for hay.
    James Ryan
    An Mullán Odhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh