Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in the parish of Muckaless. The names of the smiths are Patrick Foley, Rwana, who works in the forge in Cloinka. Jack Cantwell, works in the Ballyfoyle forge. Michael Maher, Uskerty, work in a forge for himself in Uskerty. William Byrne is working in a forge in Coolcullen, The names of the tools that the smiths use are:- hammer, sledge, anvil, pincers, and a light sledge, and a hax saw, That is used to cut iron. The forges in this parish are built at cross-road, and they are little streams running by them. The smiths shoe horses and asses.
    James Doyle
    Ioscarta, Co. Chill Chainnigh