Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were mostly thatched house here long ago. They were made of stone and clay with a thatched roof on them. They used to be cabins in Ireland long ago. They were made of clay and roofed with bog oak and rushes. They used to get the thatch from the corn when it used to be threshed. They used to get the rushes in the bogs. The beds were in the kitchen in the houses but especially in the cabins because they had only the kitchen. The beds that used to be in the kitchen were called settle beds. They used to get a carpenter to make the settlebeds. Most of the fireplaces were at the gable end of the houses. The chimneys of the thatched house were made of mortar. The chimneys of the houses were made of clay. The settle-beds used to be folded in during the day time. It was like a seat when it was folded. There was a hole in the roof of the house instead of chimneys. There
        1. foirgnimh
    Alice Morrissey