Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were built of stone and yellow-clay and roofed with rushes and straw. Cabins were built of clay and roofed with bog oak and rushes. They used to get straw from the corn when it was threshed. They used to get the rushes in the bogs. They used to have beds in some of the kitchens and especially in cabins because there was only one room in them. The beds in the kitchen were called settle beds. They were made of wood and could be folded up in the day time and used as a seat. They were placed beside the fire. The fire places were usually at the gable end. The fronts of the chimneys were built of stone and clay. In olden times the fires used to be in the middle of the floor and there were no chimneys but a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. Glass was seldom used wooden sutters took its place. The floors were made of clay. In the houses made of clay and stone there used to be two rooms. In the houses built of mud and yellow-clay there used to be only one room namely the kitchen. Half doors were common. They used the half doors to keep young children from going out. They were handier than to have to shut the big doors. Wood and turf was used for lighting fires. They used to peal rushes and steep them in grease to light. Candles were seldom used.
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Morrissey