Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The black smith's name is Patrick Foley, Revana, Co Kilkenny. The other is in Ballyfoyle and the black smiths name is John Cantwell of Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny. John Cantwell's people were not black smiths but Patrick Foley's people were black smiths were black smiths. Both of them are near cross roads and near streams. The forge in Wildfield is built of stones and yellow clay, and roofed with boards and felt. The door is made of wood. It is of no special kind. The one in Ballyfoyle is made of stones and lime and sand and roofed with boards and felt, and the door is made of wood it is in two halfs.
  2. There are three forges in this parish the Muckalee forge the Coolcullen forge, and the Ballyfoyle forge. Patrick Foley is the black smith in Muckalee forge. William Byrne is the blacksmith of Coolcullen forge. John Cantwell is the blacksmith in Ballyfoyle forge. Muckalee forge is situated near Muckalee creamery. It is only a short distance from the ballalley cross. Coolcullen forge is situated on the top of
    Bridie Meaney
    Cnoc an Mhéidsir, Co. Chill Chainnigh