Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    driving the cows home we say hie home. When we are driving the calves home we say suck suck suck. When we are driving the pigs home we say bock, bock, bock. When we are calling the hens we say chuck, chuck, chuck. The ways the cowhouses are made is the walls are built with stones and plastered with cement and roofed with galvanized zinc and dashed with sand and mortar mixed. Then whitewashed inside with lime. The cows are tied in them with chains and bails. When cows are kicking they are tied by the legs and rings put in their noses while they are been milked. Bails are made of sticks. The cows are tied by the legs with spancels. They are made with rope and are home made.
  2. The names of the farm animals are calves, horses, pigs. My father has four cows their names are, "Goonru" "Pansy", "Daisy" and Big Heifer. When you are driving the cows home from
    Margaret Walsh
    Cnoc an Mhéidsir, Co. Chill Chainnigh