Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The names of bread that was used here long ago are oaten and potato and beer bread. Beer bread was made from bare. The oaten meal ws made here by Richard Phelan's mill. of Rockbrook, Ballyfoyle, Co Kilkenny. The mill was driven by water. The people used-to make flour with querns oaten meal and goats milk was in the oaten cakes. They used to be very hard. Potatoes and milk were in the potato cakes. Milk was generally used when people were going to Australia they would be baking bread for a week. They used to take oaten cakes with them. They would be as hard the day they would be leaving as the day they would reach Australia. The bread was baked in a griddle. Sometimes the bread was baked on an iron stand in front of the fire.