Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Its shape is oval and has a large pipe. They shoe ponies horses and asses. The smiths makes parts of ploughs. They make pins for iron harrows and nuts and screws. There is a cure in forge water. It cures horses or animals that get a stroke. Wheels are bound outside a forge on a place fitted up for the purpose. Smiths are always looked upon as being strong an account of the hard work which strengthens the muscle. The forge was a place for story telling.
  2. I only know of two forges in this Parish The smiths who work in them are Patrick Foley, and Jack Cantwell. Their fathers were smiths before them. The forge that Patrick Foley work in is situated beside the Muckalee creamery, and the forge that Jack Cantwell work in is situated near the Ballyfoyle creamery. The two of them are near cross roads. They are near a stream also. The walls of the forge are built of mortar and it is roofed with timber and covered with felt. The doors are very wide. There
    Patrick Fitzpatrick
    Cloch an Phúcaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh