School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. Local Place Names.
    I live in the townsland and parish of Muckalee. Muckalee is situated in the barony of Fassidina in the Co Kilkenny.
    Muckalee is so called because the people long ago reared a great deal of pigs and Muckalee is so called grey pigs.
    The names of the fields are "the Coach field" "Rake field" "Gullet" "Black gates" "Cow leens" so called because that field is always covered with a yellow mass of cowslips "Moonwheal" is so called because every year that that meadow is mown the next day is always wet. "Paddock" "Well field" is so called because there is a big well in the middle of it. "Forge Field" so called because long ago there was an old forge outside the gate of that field The Upper and lower curroch "Hill field because there is a steep hill in that field. "Kiln field because there is a lime kiln in it. "Mossie field" because there are all mossy banks in that field. Quarry fil field so called because there is a quarry in it.
    Streams:- Maher's Yellow lock, Burns muniain.
    Hills:- The Round hill at Cassey's Brownes hill at Flemings so called because the Brownes lived in that cottage before Flemings.
    Yvonne Conway
    James Conway