School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was only one small window which ws shuttered on the inside. There was cardboard instead of glass in the window. The floor was made of yellow clay. The walls of the thatched houses were made of stone and mortar. The walls of the clay houses were made of clay. Half doors were common in olden times. They were very useful for keeping out the hens they were also useful for keeping out the hens. They were also useful because you would not have to shut the big door. Wood and turf was used for fuel. They used to pul rushes and steep them in grease and use them as lights. Wax candles were very seldom used.
  2. The houses in this District long ago were made of mud and thatched with straw The corn produced the straw that thatched the houses. In small houses the bed was always in the kitchen. The bed was always near the fire. It was called a
        1. buildings
    Patrick Fitzpatrick