School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hy Home the people say when they are driving home the cows from the field. Suck, Suck when calling the calves. "finn finn" when called the ducks. "bee bee" when calling the turkeys. "Bac, bac", when we are calling the pigs. The names of the cows on my father's farm are. The white heifer, The Red heifer, The grey heifer, The Kilkenny heifer, The Black cow The blue cow, The polly cow the Dublin cow, The grey cow, The roan cow, The red cow, The shorthorn cow. The cows are tied by the neck and in bails. A Spanchel is used to tie a cow. The jersey cow is the best for milking. After her comes the shorthorn. The whiteheaded cattle are the best cattle for fattening.
  2. The names of our farm animals are the cows and the calves and the pigs. The domestic animals are the cats and the dogs. We have three cows. Their names are:- John's heifer, Dairymaid, "Gragaras Lass". When we are
    Michael Morrissey
    Wildfield, Co. Kilkenny