School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    band out of the standing corn to try to have it long enough. The third farmer said that his corn exceed all because he could not tie it at all. You may know it was bad when the crows had to go down on their knees to pick it up.
  2. Once upon a time a priest was going to attend a sick-call. When he had gone some distance of the road he heard two voices inside the ditch singing the nicest song he thought he heard. It was a long song and had such a nice air that the priest waited until it finished. Before he went away he looked in across the ditch to see who were the singers and to his great surprise it was two hounds that was after singing the songs. The thought struck him at once that it was to delay him the song was sung; so he hurried on to the house of the sick person and when he arrived the patient was dead, the name
    Maggie Walsh
    Knockmajor, Co. Kilkenny