School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. Long years ago a man was digging a grave for a deceased neighbour in a church-yard. As he was digging it he met with a skull and took it up in his hand and said jokingly. You must come to dinner with me to-morrow. He thought no more. The next day as he was sitting down to dinner a strange man came in and sat down at the table beside him. Just then he thought of what he said to the skull. He felt nervous a first and paused for a second to know what to do. Then he made up his mind. He stoop up and welcomed the man and laid the best refreshments he had in the house before him on the table. The man ate on in silence until the meal was over. he then stood up and said, "It is well for you that you showed me such respect for if you had treated me otherwise it would not be well for you. For it is little you know what trouble I have had coming here.
    AT0470: Friends in Life and Death
    Maggie Walsh