School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. There are two hundred acres on out farm. Some of the farm is in Muckalee more of it in Clougharinka and more of it in Uskerty. We sow two acres of potatoes every year. Nearly every year the same amount is sown. My Grandfather did not sow as much potatoes as my father does. He sows them in a different place every year. He chooses the lightest of soil. The next year wheat is sown in the ground in which the potatoes has been. The ground is never manured before ploughing it. When my father is going to set potatoes he first of all ploughs it and then harrows it. Then it is fit to open the drills. He manures it with farmyard manure. Then xxx manure is spread over that. Then the potatoes are sown and the drills are closed. When the stalk comes up over the ground more clay is put up to the drills and ridges. This is how ridges are made. The plough is used first to make four or five sods the potatoes are sown then. The manure is put on the potatoes. The ground is ploughed in the Autumn for the drills. Then it is harrowed and ploughed again in
    Yvonne Conway
    Thomas Coonan