School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The houses that were in the district long ago were huts. All the houses were thatched. They were thatched with rushes. They had beds in the houses. They were called "folls". They were in a corner in the house. Some of the people would sleep on the floor. The fires were in the middle of the houses. They were no chimneys on the houses but a hole in the thatch to let out the smoke. The houses were built with stones and clay. There were no windows in them. The stones were made of yellow clay and flag stones. They was only one room in the houses. They had turf fires. the fire grate they used was only a few stones. The candles they had were rushes dipped in grease. They had wooden spoons. The cups were made of wood and were called noggins. The supper they had consisted of potatoes and gruel.