School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and boiled before it is used. Dandelione is used for curing warts. The juice of it is put on the wart. The dandelions and the thistles are give to pigs. Before they are used yellow meal is boiled and put on them. Nettles are used to feed turkeys. Before they are used yellow meal is boiled and put on them.
  2. Scutch grass is the most harmful weed on out farm. It is harmful because it spreads rapidly and makes the soil poor. The names of the weeds that grow on good ground are, "thistles". The names of the herbs that grow on good ground are "nettles" "docking" and "crowfoot". The barbary weed cures the yellow jaundice. The way the herb is used is first you would cut it up and then boil it. When it is boiled it would look like milk. Then you drink it. The herb is grown on Mr. Martin Brennan's farm of Knockmajor Coolcullen.
    A Story about the Thisles.
    One day a blind man and his two sons