School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. Once upon a time as an old gentleman was walking along the road, he saw a farmer ploughing. The farmer had three horses under the plough. He had a sheaf of oats tied to the collar of one of the horses. The old gentleman asked the farmer why he had the oats tied to the collar. The farmer said "Well two of the horses are very kind, and the other is very unkind. When that horse gets to the headland he thinks he is getting some of the oats, and so on from one headland to the other, till the oats were all gone. Then the old gentleman answered, "I have three daughters just the same. Two of them are kind, and the other is very unkind. If you can win the heart of my unkind daughter, I will give her to you and a fortune also."
    The next night the farmer went to the gentleman's house, to try his luck. The first and second night she would not look at him. On the third night she got fond of
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew
    Yvonne Conway