Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oaten bread and potato cakes were made her in olden times. Bread was made from bare and wheat that was growing here. Oaten meal was made in this district. It was made by James Whelan mill of Rockbrook, Ballyfoyle, Co KIlkenny Oaten meal and wheaten meal were ground in querns.
    Different kinds of bread, Oaten bread, Wheat meal bread bare bread flour, bread. Bare bread was made form corn called bare because it used to grow in Ireland long ago. Sour milk was used for making the bread. People used to make bread on Monday for the whole week. Long ago bread was baked on a griddle. It was also baked on an iron in front of the fire. This was called yeast bread. Pan-cakes were baked on Shrove Tuesday.
    1. táirgí
    Michael Coogan