Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

challenge match at Cootehill. He threw a heavy weight the farthest
    Owen Brady of Killygraggy threw a hundred weight and fifty-six pounds over a plat form in Doapy Mill.
    One time at a foot-ball match Patrick Fitzpatrick of Carn jumped over a big river to fight. My father Edward Smyth saw him doing it.
    Rose Ellen Beagon, Tonagh swam a river from Tonagh to Doapy. The length of it was three miles and a half. These men worked at corn and hay with graips.
    Patrick Glen of Tonagh was a very great dancer. He used to dance in competitions at the cross-roads. Thomas Farick Rossnaglough supplied the music on a flute.
    Pat Sherry of Tonagh - who was 72 when he died used to carry hundreds of butter to Monaghan in straw bags.
    Peter Smyth
    Lios Cumascaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin