Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lives up hill, and down brae. One was so frightened that he lay down in a field of corn and lay there unconscious for some moments. The wind continued until three men reached home and so the men never ventured back again to look for the treasure.
  2. Long ago there was a man living in Tonagh who had only one cow. One night the woman of the house went out to milk the cow. When she had one bucket filled the cow had still more milk. The woman took out three or four more bucket and filled them all. It was not long until all the women of the townland heard this and they flocked with pails to fill them. The last woman that came in supposed to have hurt her because when she was milking her the cow went away and is supposed to have been drowned but she never came back.
    Packie Mc Carvill
    Droim Shaileach, Co. Mhuineacháin